Klotho Skin ingredients are at the forefront of many cosmeceutical breakthroughs. The precision in our formulas are what make Klotho Skin the most effective cosmeceutical on the market and the first skincare product to act on a Genetic level.
Water (aqua), >Human Neonatal Fibroblast Conditioned Media, >Human Adipose Stromal Cell Conditioned Media, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Squalane, Niacinamide, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Aloe barbadensis Leaf extract, Lecithin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Chondrus Crispus Extract, Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride, Tepernone, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Fruit Extract, Lucium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract, Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract, Xanthan. Gum, Carbomer, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCI, Tocopherol, Phenoxyet,hanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil.
Water (aqua), >Human Neonatal Fibroblast Conditioned Media, >Human Adipose Stromal Cell Conditioned Media, Glycerin, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Squalane, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Lecithin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Acetyl Tetrapeptide-55, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Chondrus Crispus Extract, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Caffeine, Carbomer, Ammonium
Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCI, Butylene Glycol, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil.
HUMAN FIBROBLAST CONDITIONED MEDIUM - Fibroblasts are the main connective tissues found in the body. A fibroblast cell is responsible for building the extracellular matrix (a framework that supports additional structures) and collagen (the element that fills the framework).
Together, the matrix and collagen form the structural framework of tissues and play an important role in tissue repair.
Klotho uses fibroblast cells to build collagen-based structures that set the framework for Klotho activation and its resultant benefits.
TARGET AREA: Eyes & Face
Acetyl hexapeptide 8 (Argireline) is a peptide compound that reduces the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated facial expressions. The compound blocks neurotramsissions from the brain to perform habitual small movements, thereby preventing muscle contractions that lead to fine lines and wrinkles.
TARGET AREA: Eyes, T-Zones, Crows Feet
Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone is a derivative of the flavonoid hesperidin, found in citrus fruits like oranges and grapefruit. It is used in skincare to reduce dark circles under the eyes. The compound lowers the filtration rate of capillaries, resulting in lesser amounts of blood flowing through capillaries close to the skin’s surface. In turn, the visibility of dark, bluish discoloration is diminished.
TARGET AREA: Eyes
Squalene oil is produced by our own skin cells for moisture, and is also found in plants and other animals. Mimicking our skin’s own built-in moisturizer, it is a multi-beneficial, naturally anti-aging active ingredient suited to all skin types. Benefits of its application include: reduced wrinkles, inflammation, UV damage and pigmentation, as well as improved healing, skin texture and bacterial protection.
Glycerine is a natural component of healthy skin. Also known as glycerin and glycerol, the ingredient is vital to the performance of skincare products. Glycerin is hygroscopic, meaning it can draw moisture from the air around us and help keep that moisture in skin. Research has shown that glycerin mimics the skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which depletes as we age.
Vitamin C is an essential component for collagen production and a potent antioxidant that helps rejuvenate aged and photo-damaged skin.
The skin’s levels of vitamin C decline with age. However, we can replenish those supplies directly with topical application and help combat collagen degradation and oxidative stress.
Vitamin E is an essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. The fat soluble anti-oxidant helps support immunity, cell function and skin health, combating free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment.
When paired with Vitamin C, the two elements are more effective. Together, they serve as a natural form of sun protection and provide four times more protection against free radicals, reducing wrinkles and keeping skin healthy.
Alpha hydroxyl acid exfoliates the uppermost layers of skin, revealing fresh, refined skin. With use over time, the skin becomes firmer, more hydrated and smoother. AHA is used in skincare products to exfoliate skin for a refreshed appearance as well as prep the skin for easier ingredient application/absorption.
Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid. The compound is considered more effective for skincare than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. Hyaluronic acid can hold up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, meaning it can soothe and restore dehydrated areas and defend against fine lines and wrinkles. In addition to its function as a skin hydration facilitator, hyaluronic acid provides an antioxidant defense against environmental elements.
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable form of vitamin C. Unlike pure Vitamin C, the compound is fat soluble, which some researchers believe gives it a greater affinity for skincare because it aids with skin penetration. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.
Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol with superior water-binding capacity and humectant properties, wicking moisture from the air and binding it to skin cells. Sorbitol helps to promote healthy cell renewal by ensuring the underlying dermis remains fully hydrated.
1, 1-Hexanediol is a synethetic (lab-produced) preservative and moisture-binding agent. It is highly effective as a coupling agent and humectant, bonding skincare ingredients and facilitating moisture retention. It is widely used for skincare ingredients, including facial serums and creams.
Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, a natural fatty acid found in the milk of certain mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. Often used as a preservative in skincare, the ingredient is also an effective conditioner and moisturizer, increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.
Cellulose gum is a naturally occurring, plant-derived substance, most often used as a product thickener.
Xanthan gum is a thickening agent, texture enhancer and emulsion stabilizer that bonds mixtures together.
Lactic acid has the natural ability to hydrate skin, priming skin to become better at retaining moisture. When lactic acid is used at a 5% concentration or above and combined with other AHAs, it works as an exfoliant.
The synthetic (lab-created) form of Lactic acid is used most often in skincare products because it’s easier to stabilize and ensure consistent results.
Aminoethylphosphonic acid, also known as Albatin, is a phosphate that occurs naturally in plant and animal membranes. The compound binds with metallic compounds and prevents them from contaminating and bonding with the skin. It also inhibits melanin (skin pigmentation) production by limiting the enzyme activity of Tyrosinase (an enzyme in the skin that acts as a catalyst to melanin and other pigments). Albatin can be used as a skin lightening agent, and pairs synergistically with other lighteners such as ascorbic acid.
A two-peptide amino acid, comprised of Valine and Tryptophan, dipeptide-2 is part of a 3-actives complex that helps fight under-eye bags. Dipeptide works alongside HMC and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 to increase lymphatic circulation.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is a compound, comprised of the peptide (glycine-glutamine-proline-arginine) and a fatty acid (palmitic acid). The bonded compound increases oil solubility and skin penetration, reducing the production of a signal molecule that causes inflammation in the skin.
Chrysin is a plant extract, known as an isoflavone, that exhibits anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogen capabilities. The ingredient is also used in skincare as a skin-conditioning agent.
N-hydroxysuccinimide is an acidic ester, an organic compound made by replacing the hydrogen of an acid by an alkyl or other organic group. (Many naturally occurring fats and essential oils are esters). The compound is used to activate the elimination of blood-originated pigments responsible for dark color and inflammation that causes under-eye circles.
Palmitoyl hexapeptide-12, also known as palmitoyl oligopeptide, is an amino-peptide composed of three amino acids and palmitic acid. The amino acid chain’s bond with palmitic acid make it more lipophilic, improving its stability and enhancing its affinity toward human skin. The compound is a fragment of a type 1 collagen molecule, and acts as a neurotransmitter that stimulates the production of collagen and other major extracellular matrix proteins.
Palmitoyl hexapeptide-12 works well with tetrapeptide-7 to significantly increase the amount of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin.
Butelyne glycol is an organic alcohol, is used to increase a skincare product’s efficiency. Its application is three-fold: increasing skin penetration of other ingredients in skincare formulas; serving as a formula-thinning agent; and acting as a solvent, making it easier for other formula ingredients to bind together.
The chemical also displays humectant properties, drawing moisture to the skin to increase cellular hydration and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Have questions about Klotho Skin ingredients? We’re happy to answer them.